Privacy statement

Start date: May 16th, 2018

In this Privacy Statement you can read how we handle information – including your personal data – that we collect through our website, www.marketingguys.com and our Online Marketing services. You can read in our privacy statement below exactly what we collect, how we process and use this information, and why we collect, process and use this information. If you have any questions about our privacy statement, you can always send those questions to privacy@marketingguys.nl.

This privacy statement consists of the following parts:

User data

Marketing Guys respects the privacy of its customers and the privacy of their data. You retain all rights to your data that you provide to us. User data provided to Marketing Guys is stored in a personalized and secure location. We will not sell, rent or use your data for purposes other than those stated in this privacy statement.

If you want to subscribe to our newsletter or newsletters, we use your name (consisting of first name and possibly last name) and e-mail address to send you the newsletter. We require at least your first name to be able to send you personalized e-mail messages. You can choose to no longer receive our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email message. You can also always adjust your personal preferences via the “adjust your personal preferences” link.

Data collection

We collect the email addresses and certain personal information (name, email address, telephone number) from those who interact with us (eg email communications. We may request the following personal data from you through inquiries in forms and interactive content such as test, scans or quizzes and then save and process them:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Company name

We also collect certain information regarding which pages visitors access or visit, which enables us to collect, use and process the following personal information:

  • IP address
  • Geo location
  • Browser data

We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases, and may combine this information with information we already have about you. This helps us update, expand and analyze our data, identify new customers and offer new products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide personal information about others to us, or if others provide information about you to us, we will use that information only for the specific purpose for which it was provided to us.

Marketing Guys may also collect and analyze information from visitors and users regarding the use of the Marketing Guys website and services available on it. Information collected may include, but is not limited to, traffic volume, visit frequency, type and time of transactions on the website, browser and operating system type, etc.

We may provide personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as marketing automation, live chat or payment processing. These companies are authorized to use personal information only to the extent necessary to provide these services to us.

Use of information

We may use personal information to provide the services you have requested, including services that display customized emails, newsletters, forms, documents, and reports. We may also use personal information for checking, research and analysis to operate and improve the Marketing Guys website. We may use third parties to help us process personal information and we require those third parties to comply with our privacy policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may use certain other information we have collected about you to help diagnose technical issues, manage the Marketing Guys website and improve the quality and types of services provided. We may provide non-identifiable and aggregated statistical information on usage and amount obtained from the actions of our visitors to third parties to demonstrate the value we provide to our users.

The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial reasons, except to provide products or services that you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, legal or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or respond to government requests,
  • in certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to legal requests by government agencies, including to comply with legal requirements in the field of national security or law enforcement,

  • if Marketing Guysis is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or part of its assets, you will be notified via email and / or a clear notice on our website about a change in ownership or use of your personal information, as well as choices that you may have regarding your personal information.

Protection of personal data

The protection of your privacy is very important to us. The software, tools and systems we use are secured in accordance with the requirements of current laws and regulations. The measures we take include:

    • Up-to-date virus scan
    • Secured USB sticks
    • Unique access codes and passwords

  • Use of a secure password manager
  • No use of unsecured external hard drives
  • No use of unsecured electronic backups
  • No documents on employees’ private laptops

 

Profiling

We apply profiling to persons who have identified themselves by their email address and their IP address. The profile we build consists of personal and role-based data and web visit and click behavior. The personal information that we may collect from you is information that you have provided to us by answering questions in a form or through interactive content, such as a test.
The reason we apply profiling is that we want to provide you with the right message and information at the right time. We believe that through profiling we can best help you with the challenges and questions that have led you to our website.
If, despite our good intentions, you prefer not to apply profiling to you, please send us an email to privacy@marketingguys.nl with the request to stop profiling.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites that may have privacy practices that are different from Marketing Guys’ privacy practices. When you submit personal information to those other sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statements of websites you visit.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Marketing Guys and our analytics provider (s) use technologies such as cookies, web beacons (‘beacons’), tags and scripts to analyze trends, keep the website functioning, track how users navigate the entire website and to track demographics about us collect user file as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies from these companies, on an individual and aggregated basis.

Users control the use of cookies through their separate browsers. If you refuse cookies, you can still use our website, but the use of some functions or parts of our website may be limited.

For more specific information about our cookie policy, please refer to our cookie statement.

Analysis/log files

As with most websites, we collect certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring pages and last requested pages, operating system, date / time stamp and search history data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, manage the site, track user actions around the site, and collect demographic information about our user group as a whole.

We associate some of this automatically collected data with personally identifiable information. This allows us to provide a better experience by reducing the amount of data that must be entered when filling out forms, downloading closed content, completing surveys, etc. When filling out a form, you will see, for example, that your email address is already filled in.

Job applicants

Marketing Guys regularly seeks new employees. Applicants provide us with personal data during the application process. Marketing Guys collects and processes applicant data (required and optional) directly or through forms and / or attached CVs via the vacancies page of our website. We also collect and process applicants’ data through intermediaries, personal contacts, phone calls and / or email.

Marketing Guys stores applicants’ data during and after the recruitment and selection procedure. After the recruitment and selection procedure, applicants’ data will be kept for a maximum of 1 year. Local legislation (on data retention) is always consulted and complied with. After the period in which the applicant’s data is stored, it is completely removed from the Marketing Guys system.

By accepting our privacy statement, the applicant agrees to the further processing of the personal data within Margu B.V.

Testimonials

We also place references and customer cases on our website. The personal information contained therein has been posted with the express prior consent of those involved. If a data subject wishes to have his or her testimonials changed or deleted, the data subject can contact us at privacy@marketingguys.nl .

Privacy Shield

Marketing Guys uses American marketing software platforms, including Act-On, for its Services. These organizations comply with the European-American Privacy Shield framework. They are then obliged to submit all personal data they have received from member states of the European Union (EU), based on the Privacy Shield framework, to the applicable principles of the framework. They comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all subsequent transfers of personal data from the EU, including the liability provisions for subsequent transfers. For more information about the Privacy Shield program, visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/ .

Personal data that these American organizations receive through Marketing Guys is stored and processed within the EU. The location of the servers of these American organizations where Marketing Guys uses for its services are indicated below:

  • Act-On: Frankfurt: https://www.act-on.com/datasheet/security-architecture/


For support purposes, your personal information may be shared with a support representative of an American software supplier, such as Act-On. This exchange then falls under the Privacy Shield agreements. We will keep sharing personal information to a minimum and only share the most necessary so that the support department can resolve the issue. Where possible, we will anonymize or pseudonymise the personal data.

Access to, change of and removal of personal information

As described in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights that we will execute at your request free of charge and within 30 days. You can use the following rights regarding your personal data:

Right on inspection
You can submit a request to us to view the personal data we hold about you. Send your request to privacy@marketingguys.nl using the e-mail address known to us. This allows us to verify you.

Right of rectification
You can submit a request to us to change the personal data we have about you. Send your request to privacy@marketingguys.nl using the e-mail address known to us. This allows us to verify you.

Right on data erasure
You can submit a request to us to delete the personal data we hold about you. Send your request to privacy@marketingguys.nl using the e-mail address known to us. This allows us to verify you. We also offer you the option to have all your data removed from our database via the “adjust your personal preferences” link. On your details and preferences page you will find a link to the Forget me! Page, where you can submit your removal request.
Please note: we may not be able to (fully) comply with your request, for example due to legal provisions.

Right to restriction of processing
You can submit a request to us to limit the processing time that we hold about you. Send your request to privacy@marketingguys.nl using the e-mail address known to us. This allows us to verify you.

Right to object
You can object to the use and processing of your personal data. Send your request to privacy@marketingguys.nl using the e-mail address known to us. This allows us to verify you. You can also submit your objection to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Revoke permission
If you have given Marketing Guys permission to use your personal data for marketing purposes, you can withdraw it at any time. In all our e-mail messages, the standard option at the bottom of the message is to withdraw your consent. You do not have to file an objection for this.

Refusal of requests of an unreasonable nature

If you have given Marketing Guys permission to use your personal data for marketing purposes, you can withdraw it at any time. In all of our email messages, the default at the bottom of the message is the ability to When Marketing Guys receives requests regarding personal information, we ask individual users to identify themselves and the information to be granted access to be corrected or removed before submitting to such requests are met, and we may refuse to comply with requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, compromise the privacy of others, or are extremely impractical (for example, requests regarding information contained in backup tapes ), or for which access is not otherwise required.

Retention period of personal data

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary to provide you services for a maximum of 2 years, except for information necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.
Persons who have not been on our website for 365 days and who have not opened any messages will be automatically removed from our database.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may amend this privacy statement to reflect changes in our information practices. If we make material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address known to us) or by notice on this website prior to the change taking effect. We encourage you to regularly read this page for the latest information on our privacy policy.

 

Questions

Questions about this Privacy Statement should be addressed to privacy@marketingguys.nl or by post to:

Marketing Guys
Maanlander 41
3824 MN Amersfoort